Full list of appointments by President Bio

President Bio

Three weeks after he was re-elected for a second term with 56.17% of the vote, President Julius Maada Bio has successfully put together his cabinet ministers and other appointees to serve the country. His list of appointments saw new faces, young leaders, and a re-structure.

We have put together the complete list of appointments by the president.

Here is the complete list of appointments made by the president:

Ministers

  • Dr. Austin H. Demby- Minister of Health
  • Mr. Amara Kallon- Minister of Public Administration and Political Affairs
  • Mr. Jiwoh Abdulai- Minister of the Environment and Climate Change
  • Mr. Mohamed Orman Bangura – Minister of Youth Affairs
  • Mr. Mohamed R. Swaray – Minister of Employment, Labour and Social Security Minister of Internal Affairs
  • Major-General (Rtd.) David T.O. Taluva – Minister of Internal Affairs
  • Dr. Henry M. Kpaka – Minister of Agriculture and Food Security
  • Mr. Chernor Bah – Minister of Information and Civic Education
  • Alhaji Kanja Sesay – Minister of Energy
  • Amb. Alhaji Fanday Turay – Minister of Transport and Aviation
  • Amb. Tamba Lamina – Minister of Local Government and Community Affairs
  • Dr. Sao-Kpato Hannah Max- Kyne – Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation
  • Mrs. Princess Dugba – Minister of Fisheries andMarine Resources
  • Mrs. Nabeela F. TunisMinister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs
  • Dr. Turad Senesie – Minister of Lands, Housing and Country Planning Minister of Planning
  • Ms. Kenyeh Ballay – Minister of Planning and Economic Development
  • Mrs. Melrose Karminty – Minister of Social Welfare
  • Dr. Isata Mahoi – Minister of Gender and Children’s Affairs
  • Dr. Denis Sandy- Minister of Works and Public Assets
  • Augusta James Teima – Minister of Sports
  • Ms. Haja Salimatu Bah – Minister of Communication, Technology and Innovation
  • Mr. Adekunle King – Minister of the Western region
  • Mr. Abu Abu Abdulai Koroma- Resident Minister, North
  • Mr. Mohamed E.K. Alie – Resident Minister, South
  • Amb. Umaru B. Wurie- Resident Minister, North-West
  • Mr. Gbessay Jusu Ngobeh – Resident Minister, East
  • Col (Rtd.) Muana Brima Massaquoi – Deputy Minister of Defence
  • Mr. Alpha Sesay – Deputy Minister of Justice
  • Dr. Charles Senesie – Deputy Minister of Health 1
  • Dr. Jalikatu Mustapha – Deputy Minister of Health 2
  • Mr. Philip Tetema Tondoneh – Deputy Minister of Public Administration and Political Affairs
  • Mr. Patrick M. Gibrilla – Deputy Minister of Youth Affairs
  • Mr. Mohamed Lansana Dumbuya – Deputy Minister of Employment, Labour and Social Security
  • Dr. Theresa T. Dick – Deputy Minister (1) of Agriculture and Food Security
  • Mr. Sahr Hemore – Deputy Minister (2) of Agriculture and Food Security
  • Dr. Eldred Tunde Taylor – Deputy Minister of Energy
  • Mr. Yusuf Keketoma Sandi – Deputy Minister of Information and Civic Education
  • Mr. Rex Bhonapha – Deputy Minister of Transport and Aviatio
  • Mr. Alfred Jamiru – Deputy Minister of Local Government and Community Affairs
  • Ing. Francis A. Kallon – Deputy Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation
  • Mrs. Haja isata Abdulai Kamara – Deputy Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources
  • Mrs. Kadiatu G.A. Kamara – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs
  • Ms. Phylis Kapu – Deputy Minister of Lands, Housing and Country Planning
  • Rev. Dr. Jonathan Titus Williams – Deputy Minister of Planning and Economic Development
  • Mr. Hindowa Buakai Bindi – Deputy Minister of Gender and Children’s Affairs
  • Mrs. Queen Fofana – Deputy Minister of Works and Public Assets
  • Mr. Ibrahim Sannoh – Deputy Minister of Communication, Technology and Innovation

Other Appointments

  • Hon. Alhaji Dr. Alpha Bakarr Sahid Kanu – Presidential Spokesman
  • Mr. Solomon Jamiru – Press Secretary
  • Dr. Kandeh Yumkella – Chairman, Presidential Initiative for Climate Change, Renewable Energy and Food Security
  • Amb. Michael Imran Kanu – Ambassador and Permanent Representative for Sierra Leone to the United Nations
  • Amb. Amara Sowa – Deputy Permanent Representative for Sierra Leone to the United Nations
  • Brigadier-General (Rtd.) Kellie Conteh – National Security Adviser
  • Mr. Ernest Ndomahina – Commissioner, National Commission for Social Action
  • Mr. Lamina P. Vamboi – State Chief of Protocol
  • Mr. Abdul Kpakra – Executive Officer 1, Office of the President
  • Mr. Karmoh K. Conteh – Executive officer 2, Office of the President
  • Mohamed Lamin Tarawally – Attorney General & Justice Minister
  • Sheku Ahmed Fatmanti Bangura – Minister of Finance
  • Timothy Musa Kabba – Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Dr. Ramatulai Wurie (Haja) – Minister of Technical and Higher Education
  • Conrad Sackey Ibrahim – Minister of Basic and Senior Secondary Education
  • Ibrahim Alpha Sesay – Minster of Trade & Industry
  • Julius Mattai – Minister of Mines and Mineral Resources
  • Manty Tarawalie – Minister of State, Office of Vice President
  • Mrs Jeneba Bangura – Deputy Minister 1, Ministry of Finance
  • Mr Bockarie Kalokoh – Deputy Minister 2, Ministry of Finance
  • Mrs Francess Peagie Alghali – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation
  • Mr Sarjoh Aziz Kamara – Deputy Minister, Ministry of Technical and Higher Education
  • Mrs Emily K. Gogra – Deputy Minister 1, Ministry of Basic and Senior Secondary Education
  • Mrs Mamusu Massaquoi – Deputy Minister 2, Ministry of Basic and Senior Secondary Education
  • Mrs Fatamata Wurie – Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry
  • Mr Umaru Napoleon Koroma – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mineral Resources.
  • Mr Yankuba Askia Bio – General Manager, Sierra Leone Ports Authority
  • Mrs Judith Kosseh – Deputy Director-General, Sierra Leone Ports Authority
  • Mr. Brima Swarray – Commissioner-general, National Revenue Authority
  • Mrs Ann-Marie Harding – Deputy Commissioner-general 1, National Revenue Authority
  • Mr. Gerald Ganda – Deputy Commissioner-general 2, National Revenue Authority
  • Mr. Amara Brewah – Director-general, National Communications Authority
  • Mrs. Mariama Koroma – Deputy Commissioner-general, National Communications Authority.

Author: Abu Bakarr Jalloh

Abu Bakarr Jalloh is a Sierra Leonean content writer, author, Neo Pan-African and founder of The African Dream, an online platform for inspiring, positive and compelling African stories. Contact: abubakarrjalloh@theafricandreamsl.com WhatsApp: +23276211583

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *